PHONE:(02) 4321 6400 Enrolments
Careers – Year 10 Future Work Ready Program
07.12.22
Year 10 Future Work Ready Program

As part of the Year 10 Future Work Ready Program, over 85 students participated in work experience from 30 November, with many being offered apprenticeships. Thank you to the employers listed below for supporting the program and providing the opportunity for our students to experience work within their industry/business.

Students who chose to stay at the College participated in the following activities:

  • Virtual work experience program
  • Experience day at The University of Newcastle
  • Clean4Shore day at Maitland Bay
  • Guests speakers from St Edward’s Old Boys and teachers sharing their careers pathway
  • Financial Academy lessons (a joint venture between University of Newcastle and Greater Bank)
  • ADF boot camp and presentation
  • Social Justice day
  • Buying a new car lesson
  • Creating a professional image on-line
  • Collaboration with music activity producing a jingle.

A huge thank you to all the presenters and facilitators.

A & D Metal Roofing
Action Building & Construction
AHS Yachts
Airflow Air
Airpak Sheetmetal Pty Ltd
All Flushed Out Plumbing
Alukea Plumbing
Andrew Long Landscaping
Anthony J Smith & Sons P/L
Aspire Physiotherapy
Assistive Disability Services
Atlassian Pty Ltd
Beachpoint Plumbing
BNT Prperty Services Pty Ltd
Brisbane Water Private
Built Republic
Canon Australia P/L
CCHD P/L
Central Coast Football
Central Coast Local Health
Central Coast Reef & Game Fishing
Central Coast Shitters Blinds & Awnings
Ceridian Aust Pty Ltd
Coast Academy of Music
Coastal Bicycle Company
Coastal Orthopaedics
Conveniently Active Exercise Physiology
Craig Peebles Licensed Builder
Crossmuller
Crowne Plaza Terrigal
Dach Constructions Group
DAMA Projects
Daracon Group
Delta Laboratories
Descas Landscapes
DFS Glass & Glazing
Dinky Di Tumbi Umbi
Dr Gordon Reid MP
Driva Pty Ltd
DRP Constructions Pty Ltd
Energie Electrical & Solar
Equanimity Psychological Services
Erica Dash Podiatry
Erina Ice Arena
Erina Leagues Club
Erina Podiatry
Exactamundo
Fox Sports Australia
Gorokan Physio Solutions
Gosford Private Hospital
Hastings Landcare Inc
Hill Street Sports Medicine Centre
I R L Electrical
IBM Australia Ltd
J T Project Group
Jack Mitchell Building
John R Turks
L J Hooker Bateau Bay
M G Plumbing Contractors P/L
M U Group
Make Science Fun Pty Ltd
Maritime Safety Services
McDonalds
Mitch Sanders
Mr DM Enterprises
National Service Financial
North Shore Marine
NSW Advocate for Children & Young People
Oneblink
PCYC Bateau Bay
Plumbing Wise
PWC Plumbing Pty Ltd
Qauntexa
RAVE Audio Visual P/L
Razor Rob’s Barber Shoppe
Reflections Asset Management
Richard Tunks Carpentry
Roche Bros Fruit
Rocker Group Pty Ltd
Rod Wehrle Fencing
Sanitarium
SBS
Sit N Chats
SJO Building
SMC Electrical & Data
St John The Baptist Catholic Primary
St John The Baptist Catholic Primary
Steve Booth Construction
Steven Stringer
Sullivan Legal Solutions
Synthatech Australia P/L
Tanner Plumbing P/L
Target Press
TB Electrical & Communications
Terrigal Public School
Tiger Press Group P/L
Umina Beach Public School
Verde Creations P/L
Vow Financial Pty Ltd
Wabtec
Waratah Commercial Air
WC Interior Linings
Wixscape Landscapes
Worthington BMW