Student Spotlight
Outstanding Work in TAS
Congratulations to William Hodder and Felix Mitchell, both in Mr Bondfield's Year 7 TAS class.  William and Felix have been working hard on their first Metal project and have produced excellent finished jobs.  Great effort boys.  
Read More
Australian Canoeing Nationals
Congratulations to Fletcher Armstrong in Year 10 and Byron Chadwick in Year 12 who achieved outstanding results at the recent Australian Canoeing National Championships held at the International Regatta Centre in Penrith. Fletcher Armstrong won the Under 16 K1 1000 m, 500 m and 2.5 km; the Under 16 K2 1000 m, 500 m and 200 m; as well as the Under 16 K4 1000 and 200 m. With eight gold medals, he was selected in the Under 16 Australian Sprint Kayak team to compete at the Asia Pacific Championships in Adelaide in May. Byron Chadwick won the Under 18 K2 1000 m and 500 m; the Under 18 K4 1000 m and 500 m.  He was selected in the Under 18 Australian Sprint Kayak team to compete at the Asia Pacific Championships in Adelaide in May and the Under 18 Junior Worlds team to travel to Bulgari. Exceptional results from two very talented young sportsmen, we wish them well in the upcoming Championships.             Byron is pictured with Old Boy, Harry Armstrong who also achieved outstanding results winning the Under 18 K1 1000 and 500m; the Under 18 K2 1000 and 500m; the Under 18 K4 1000 and 500m.  He was also selected in the Under 18 Australian Sprint Kayak team to compete at the Asia Pacific Championships in Adelaide in May and the Under 18 Junior Worlds team to travel to Bulgaria in July.
Read More
John Saley
Congratulations to John Saley in Year 12, who has been named in the Under 18's Australian Oztag team.  The team will tour New Zealand for the Trans-Tasman Test in April and will also represent Australia in the World Cup in Coffs Harbour in November.  An outstanding achievement for a very talented sportsman.  
Read More
Virtual Debating
On Thursday 8 March, Kai Wheelock, Ikey Allen, Jai Heaney and Jett Heaney competed in a Virtual Debate against Walford Anglican school for Girls (South Australia). This is a new competition for St Edward's and means we can debate schools across the whole of Australia without leaving the College. The topic for the debate was: That employers should be able to fire employees based on social media posts and presence. A fantastic debate proceeded and our school narrowly lost but gave a wonderful battle, the adjudicator had high praise for the St Edward's College team.
Read More
Mark Sweeney
Congratulations to Mark Sweeney in Year 8, who has been selected to represent Australia at the 2018 Oceania Karate Cup, to be held in New Zealand in May this year. Mark will compete in two events, the Under 14 Male Kata and the Under 14 Male -55 kg. Mark also won 2nd place in Kumite and 3rd place in Kata at the NSW State Titles recently and was selected in the 2018 NSW State team.
Read More
Adrian Pozo
Congratulations to Adrian Pozo in Year 7 on his recent selection by the Northumberland Tennis Committee to represent the Northumberland Region in the Under 12's State Teams Tennis Championship in Bathurst in March.  An outstanding achievement Adrian we wish you luck in the Championships.
Read More
Swimming Record Broken
Congratulations to Nick Green, Ryan Green, Nathan Irvine and Declan Richardson (all in Year 8) who broke a St Edward's College Swimming Record at the recent carnival.  They swam the Under 14's, 4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay in 2:00:53.  Winning the race for Spillane (Red).
Read More
Jacob Curcio
Congratulations to Jacob Curcio in Year 10, who broke a St Edward's College Swimming Record at the recent carnival.  Jacob swam the Intermediate 200 m Freestyle in 2:06:51.  A great achievement Jacob.
Read More
Finnegan Clunas
Congratulations to Finnegan Clunas in Year 8 who has been specially mentioned by the Captain of the Berkeley Vale Rural Fire Brigade.  Finnegan is a member of the Berkeley Vale Rural Fire Service and during the Christmas break he assist on the Fire Service Santa Run on Friday nights, Saturdays and Sundays during December.  Finnegan has also been training in preparation for his basic firefighting exam and is to be congratulated on his dedication and commitment to the Rural Fire Service.
Read More
Kai Darwin
Congratulations to Kai Darwin in Year 10 who received a Highly Commended Youth of the Year Award at the recent Australia Day Awards for the Central Coast.  Kai received the Award for his commitment to surf lifesaving.  
Read More
Show All