Student Spotlight
Wilheim Hieber
Congratulations to Wilheim Hieber in Year 7 who has been selected to represent NSW at the Australian Karate Federation National Championships in August.  We wish Wilheim well for the upcoming Championships.
Read More
Joel Vaughan
Congratulations to Joel Vaughan in Year 8 who recently placed second in the Under 16’s state surfing titles at Lennox Head.  A great result Joel.
Read More
Athletics NSW Relay
Congratulations to Tom Herbert in Year 9 and Sean Rae in Year 8, who recently competed in the Athletics State Relay representing Mingara Senior Athletics in the 2 km x 4 Relay.  The team placed second, winning a silver medal with Tom running his 2 km leg in a time of 6:47 min and Sean running a time of 7:07 min for his 2km leg. Both athletes are aiming to qualify for Nationals in Track and Field.
Read More
Gabriel Scott
Congratulations to Gabriel Scott, in Year 7, who ran an outstanding Cross Country race at the recent Combined Catholic Colleges Meet at Eastern Creek.  Gabriel placed 1st amongst the Broken Bay competitors and 3rd overall out of 113 competitors, in a time of 11.46 minutes.  Gabriel will now progress to the All Schools Carnival later this year.  A great achievement Gabriel, the College's only representative at All Schools.
Read More
Spelling Bee Winners
Congratulations to the following students who won the Spelling Bee Grand Final:  1st Place -  Samuel Beatson in Year 8, 2nd Place - Ikey Allen in Year 7, 3rd Place - Eden Roberts in Year 10 and 4th Place - Jacob Schepis in Year 9.  A great result boys!
Read More
Samuel Horwath
Congratulations to Samuel Horwath in Year 10 for his recent selection in the NSW Country Under 16's Water Polo team.  Samuel will compete in the first Sydney Youth Festival of Water Polo later this year.  Well done Samuel an outstanding achievement.
Read More
Joshua Armstrong
Congratulations to Joshua Armstrong in Year 9 for outstanding work in Food Technology.  Joshua's assessment task was excellent and he continues to produce outstanding practical results. This week Joshua cooked Apple and Oatmeal Biscuits.
Read More
Logan Pugsley
Congratulations to Logan Pugsley in Year 9, who recently competed in the 50 km Century Challenge Road Race, with all money raised going to Coast Shelter.  Logan placed third and was the youngest competitor racing against adults, he completed the race from Kariong to Calga (via the Old Pacific Highway) and return in under 2 hours which was an outstanding accomplishment.
Read More
Joshua Zaia
Congratulations to Joshua Zaia in Year 8, for his recent achievement in Youth in Performing Arts (YIPA).  Joshua received the 2017 Gosford North Rotary Scholarship.  Youth in Performing Arts aims to give emerging talent the opportunity to participate in a quality program featuring all aspects of the performing arts and annually showcases this fine young talent in concerts at Laycock Street Theatre.  An outstanding achievement Joshua.
Read More
NSW Country Team Selections
Congratulations to the following students who have recently been selected in NSW Country Teams:           Matthew Kokegei         Chad Shipton               Cameron Davies          Lulu Paea NSW Country U17's         NSW Country U17's       NSW Country U17's        NSW Country U14's Rugby Union Team          Rugby Union Team       Rugby League Team       Rugby Union Team      
Read More
Show All